Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

This privacy notice explains how Big Fish Group will collect and process your personal data if you are a contractor, client, supplier, use our website, or apply for a job to work at Big Fish Group.

We comply with the latest data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Please note that we may amend this Privacy Notice from time to time and will post any changes here.

Who to contact regarding your personal data

Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your data privacy rights. We would be happy to answer any of your questions about this privacy notice and how Big Fish uses your data.

Contact us via our contact page.

How we collect and process personal data

You may provide personal details to Big Fish Group, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as through a client referral. Big Fish Group will only use your personal data when legally permitted to do so. For the purposes of providing you with umbrella / payroll / accountancy services.

We collect the minimal personal data necessary for the provision of our services. We endeavour to keep this information accurate and up to date, only use it for the purpose for which it was provided and not keep it longer than is necessary.

If you are a contractor

Big Fish Group processes contractor data so that it can ensure you’re paid correctly for your services. We only ask for and collect the information we genuinely need, which is necessary for our legitimate interests to be able to provide our services.

We keep this data whilst we have meaningful contact with you, this includes written and verbal communication, and where you click through from our marketing communications. If there has been no meaningful contact for two years we will securely delete your information.

Where we have a contract with you e.g. you are a contractor, by law, for tax purposes, we have to keep basic information about our contractors for six years after they cease being contractors. This includes contact, identity, financial and transaction data.

The personal data we collect and process

If you are a client

Big Fish processes client and prospective client data so that it can pay client’s contractors. We only ask for and collect the information we genuinely need, which is necessary for our legitimate interests to be able to provide our services.

Where we have a contract with you, by law, for tax purposes, we have to keep basic information about our clients for six years after they cease being clients. This includes contact, identity, financial and transaction data.

Where there is no contract in place, we keep your data whilst we have meaningful contact with you, this includes written and verbal communication, and where you click through from our marketing communications. If there has been no meaningful contact for two years we will securely delete your information.

The main ways we may process your personal data:

So that you can engage our services. This may be direct through our website, email or phone, LinkedIn or by visiting our offices in person.

If you are referred to us by a 3rd party e.g. a connection or colleague at work. We will always inform prospective clients that we have received their data and will provide them with an option to object to their data being added to our database.

If we have identified you as a prospective client. This may be from an event we have held, LinkedIn, other social media or website research. We will always inform prospective clients that we have collected their data and will provide them with an option to object to their data being added to our database.

The personal data we collect and process

If you have not engaged us directly but have been referred to us or we have identified you as a prospective client (items 2 and 3 above) we will process information such as name, company history, position, contact details and LinkedIn profile. We do process other personal data about you, but only when you have chosen to share that information with us.

So that we can send you related marketing communications. We may send marketing communications to you about similar products and services. We do this under our legitimate interests where you have engaged our services. It is important to note that you can opt-out at any time by clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in any marketing communications email or by using the contact form.

If you are a supplier

We process your personal data to ensure that contract arrangements between us are properly managed. This ensures that the relationship runs smoothly, and we comply with legal requirements.

By law, for tax purposes, we have to keep basic information about our suppliers for six years after they cease being suppliers. This includes contact, identity, financial and transaction data.

If you apply to work at Big Fish

Big Fish Group will process your personal data if you make an application to work with us. We only ask for and collect the information we genuinely need, which is necessary for our legitimate interests to be able to recruit the best people to join our team.

We keep all application data for 1 year and then it is destroyed unless you give consent to be added to our database for future roles or you are successful and hired to work with us.

If you use our website

This applies to all users of our websites. We only ask for and collect the information we genuinely need, which is necessary for our legitimate interests to be able to provide a great website experience and our services.

Cookies and IP addresses

We use cookies, which are small text files that are placed on your computer when you visit. We do this to make our website work more efficiently and to promote our news, products and services on social media, display and email messages. You will be asked for your cookie consent when you first visit our website.

Sensitive Data

We may collect some sensitive data from you if you are a contractor or apply for a job at Big Fish Group, this can include details of medical conditions and disabilities, if disclosed voluntarily.

Disclosure of personal data to 3rd parties

Other than to our own service providers, Big Fish Group will not pass on your personal data to any other third parties without your consent unless the law requires us to do so or where there is immediate danger to your health.

We may pass on your personal data to service providers contracted to Big Fish Group in the course of dealing with you. They act as a data processor on our behalf and are obliged under contract to keep your details securely, and only use them to fulfil the services they provide on our behalf. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they dispose of the information in line with Big Fish Group procedures.

In the future, if we were to sell Big Fish Group, we may disclose your Information to the buyer as part of the completed sale and the new owner would become the data controller and be bound by the latest data protection legislation.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

There are also procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and we will notify you and the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Your rights as a data subject

Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. You can do that by contacting us through the contact form.

If we do hold information about you, we will:

  • give you a description of it
  • tell you why we are holding it
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form

 

Please note that you will need to provide proof of identity – passport, driving licence or birth certificate.

Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records by getting in touch via the contact page.

Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.

Right of portability – you may have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

Right to judicial review: in the event that Big Fish Group refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined below.

Complaints

We take the processing of your personal data very seriously and are here to help with any concerns you may have. Please do contact us using the contact form.

If you are still not happy with how your personal data is being processed by Big Fish Group or how your complaint has been handled, you also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissioners Office at   https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling 0303 123 1113.

 

Strictly Necessary

These cookies are required for our website to operate and include items such as whether or not to display this pop-up box or your session when logging in to the website. These cookies cannot be disabled.

Performance

We use 3rd party services such as Google Analytics to measure the performance of our website. This helps us tailor the site content to our visitors needs.

Functional

From time to time, we may use cookies to store key pieces of information to make our site easier for you to use. Examples of this are remembering selected form options to speed up future uses of them. These cookies are not necessary for the site to work, but may enhance the browsing experience.

Targeting

We may use advertising services that include tracking beacons to allow us to target our visitors with specific adverts on other platforms such as search or social media. These cookies are not required but may improve the services we offer and promote.

Change Settings

Welcome. You can control how we use cookies and 3rd party services below

Change Settings Accept
Learn how we use cookies